There are usually two basic types of search queries: Keyword and Subject (MeSH).
PubMed, however, searches using a third option--a combination keyword/subject search. PubMed does this automatically behind the scenes.
Keyword Searches
Allows you to enter a search term that you believe best describes your topic. While keyword searches may retrieve what you've entered, you also need to search using synonyms and search term variations to make sure that you have retrieved everything. For example, if you are looking for information on "heart attack" using a keyword search, you also need to search using the terms "heart attacks," "myocardial infarction," "myocardial infarctions" and so on.
With a keyword search, you may also retrieve items that just mention your word--but are not necessary about that term.
Subject Searches (MeSH)
Before a record is added to a database or catalog, its subject matter is determined. Specific terms that apply to the record are chosen from a standard list of vocabulary terms and attached to the record as subject terms. So no matter what terms the author uses, one can consistently retrieve information on a concept using subject terms. For example, the term "heart attack" is always listed as "myocardial infarction" within MeSH (Medical Subject Headings)--which is used in MEDLINE and PubMed.
Note that subject terms change from database to database. Some (MeSH is one of these) are even hierarchically ordered--thus allowing you to narrow or broaden your topic.
Combination Subject / Keyword
PubMed uses something called term mapping--basically a combination subject/keyword search. Term mapping is automatic--it's working behind the scenes; you won't see it unless you look for it. Term Mapping takes your keywords and attempts to "map" or match them to the best subject or MeSH term. PubMed then pulls those mapped MeSH terms into your keyword search, and runs a combination keyword/subject search. When it works, it's pretty slick--and honestly, the only database I'm aware of that does this. When it doesn't work, well....your search will fail.
To make sure that term mapping's done a good job, give a click on Advanced, then click on your your search terms. It'll open up a box and show you the MeSH terms that it's mapped and pulled into your search.
Adapted from Valpariaso University.
Develop
| P I C O | Example |
| Patient Problem Population | Patients with Knee Replacements |
| Intervention | CPM |
| Comparison | No CPM |
| Outcome | Optimal range of motion |
Identify Search Terms
Choose Sources
Adapted from Modesto Junior College and University of Canberra.
The Basics: Simple Searching & Viewing Results
For a basic keyword search, type the word or words you are looking for into the search box, and click Search. PubMed will suggest phrases that are related to the words you're entering. The next page will show your search results.
Set Filters
Use the filters on the left sidebar to narrow down your results by specifying different categories such as language, type of article, age, gender, etc.
Change Display Settings
Click the Display Option button to change display settings. Here you can change the citation display to summary or abstract, how citations should be sorted (best match, most recent or publication date), and how many citations should show on the page (10, 20, 50, 100, 200). To permanently set your display settings, create a My NCBI account. Learn more about My NCBI here.
Full-Text. Email. Save. Export to Zotero. Print.
Full-Text. Make sure to access PubMed from the library's database list: Doing so will allow you to connect to LVC's full-text. After you've run your search, click on the article title. The 
icon will lead you to LVC's full-text; there may also be other full-text icons.
Email. Email results to yourself with the Email button. If you access PubMed through LVC's database listing, you'll need to create an NLM account for email to work (otherwise, the CAPTA box will give you an ERROR for site owner: Invalid domain for site key error).
Save. Save your marked results by using the save button. Send To allows you to save your marked items to a clipboard, or send them to Bibliography or Collections (you'll need an NLM Account to do that).
Export to Zotero. To send citations to a citation management tool (like Zotero), choose Send To, Citation Manager. Push that downloaded file to your desktop. In Zotero, choose File, Import, and choose the file from your desktop. Zotero will import those citations and create a new folder for them.
Print. To print your citations, select Print from your Internet's browser window when you're looking at your saved Clipboard items. The Clipboard link is found underneath the Search Box.
Cite
PubMed will format your citations for you. Click on the article title. The Cite button is found on the full record. After you click that button, you'll be given several different style choices (AMA, APA, MLA, NLM).
Adapted from UNC Health Sciences Library.