Bishop Library subscribes to over 200 subject-oriented databases, including newspaper, periodical and reference databases. We've a LibGuide that'll help you Choose and Use Databases.
You can view a list of databases by using the Articles & Databases box on the Bishop Library website.
The databases are arranged alphabetically as well as by subject. You can view them by subject by clicking the drop down menu at the top of the database list; you can also limit them by type (statistics, streaming video, journal articles, etc.) Click here to access the online database list.
Some of the databases may have citations to articles, but not the full-text. Make sure you click on the "Looking for Full Text" link.
If you click on this link, the article linker will search other databases and e-journals, as well as the library's print & microfilm journal listings to see if full-text is available. If full-text is available online, you will be connected directly to the full-text article.
If the library subscribes to the journal in print/microfilm format rather than online, you will get a results page listing the library holdings. A copy of the journal article can be made in-house with a copier or microfilm machine.
If it isn't available online or the library doesn't own the journal, you will get a results page saying "full text is not available". From that page, you can click on the link to place an Tipasa Interlibrary Loan request. To learn more about Tipasa, click on the Tipasa tab in this LibGuide.
