Faculty Resources & Services

Bishop Library has access to a selection of EBSCOHost databases covering a wide range of subject areas:

To create a permalink to a full-text article in EBSCOhost:

• Click on the EBSCOhost database from the online database list.
• Search for an article.
• Click on the article title.
• Click on the "Permalink" option located on the right-hand side of the article page. 
• The Permalink URL will appear right above the title of the article.  Click on the URL to highlight it, and then right-click to copy/paste the URL.

Sample URL from Academic Search Premier: 

http://proxy-lvc.klnpa.org/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=50261441&site=ehost-live 

JSTOR is an online multi-discipline archive of full-text scholarly journals.

To create a permalink to a full-text article from JSTOR:

• Click on the JSTOR database from the online database list.
• Search for an article.
• Click on the article title.
• Find the "Article Stable URL" located above the full-text of the article (where the journal publication information is listed.)
• Copy/paste that URL.

JSTOR URLs do not automatically include our ezproxy prefix for off-campus access.  As a final step, you may need to add our ezproxy prefix http://proxy-lvc.klnpa.org/login?url=  to the beginning of the JSTOR URL.

 Sample URL from JSTOR: 

https://www.jstor.org/stable/990094

Modified URL for off-campus access:

http://proxy-lvc.klnpa.org/login?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/99094  

Bishop Library has access to the following newspapers through ProQuest:

• New York Times Current
• New York Times Historical
• Wall Street Journal Current
• Wall Street Journal Historical

To create a permalink to a full-text newspaper article in ProQuest:

• Click on the ProQuest database from the online database list.
• Search for an article.
• Click on the Abstract/Details link below the article title.
• Scroll down to the bottom of the details. 
• Copy/paste the document URL.