The library keeps a daily count of how many people enter/leave the building each day. Gate counts below show building usage on a monthly basis over multiple years.
Many of our database and journal vendors provide statistics on a monthly basis. We use COUNTER compliant statistics whenever available.
These database use statistics show the number of searches and sessions for each database as well as the top ten frequently searched databases.
The LVC online archives or digital archives are hosted on the Internet Archive website. Download statistics from the Internet Archive are listed below.
The digital archives downloads below include three College publications: course catalogs (1866-2010), The Valley, a semi-annual magazine for alumni and friends of the College (1984-2006), and the College yearbook, The Bizarre (1899-1902, 1904-1915), Quittapahilla (1916-2010).
Recently added to the digital archives are various LVC newspapers and publications including La Vie Collegienne, The Quad, The Crucible, College News, The Forum, and The College Forum. Statistics are listed below for these newspapers along with statistics for The President's Report.
Many of our database and journal vendors provide statistics on a monthly basis. We use COUNTER compliant statistics whenever available. The full-text retrieval statistics show the number of full-text articles accessed (either PDF or html) by publisher or vendor.
Interlibrary Loan statistics are pulled from the ILLiad | Tipasa system on a monthly/yearly basis.
LibGuides are web 2.0 research and instructional guides created by LVC librarians. LibGuide statistics show the number of hits per guide for the academic year.
Library instruction statistics include the number of classes, course numbers and the total number of students.
A typical week is picked in the fall semester to track hourly occupancy of the library. The document below summarizes the fall occupancy counts over multiple years.
Reference statistics are pulled from the LibAnswers system on a monthly/yearly basis.
Statistics below are gathered from LibCal, Springshare's room scheduling software.
Circulation statistics on library laptops and iPads.