Skip to Main Content

A-Z Databases

Find the best library databases for your research. Choose subject, type of information, select search.

Loading...

Find Databases

Find the best database for your research needs. 

  • Focus.  Looking for peer-reviewed journal articles? Or full-text articles? Use the Subjects and Types pull-downs above to focus your search.  You may select multiple subjects and types.  

  • How to Choose and Use Databases.  How to make good database choices, along with tips and tricks for successful searches.

  • Subject Guides.  They'll list the best databases.

Access Databases

Current LVC faculty, staff, and students may always access LVC's databases from on and off-campus.

Off-campus, be sure to access the database from the library's homepage.  

  • After selecting a database, you will encounter a login screen.
  • Login with your entire LVC email (include the @lvc.edu piece) and your LVC password. 

Get Help

We're here for you.

Email us with your question

Call 717.867.6977    

Text 717.983.4098 

Book a Librarian 

The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.

Dynamic Health CDS & SkillsThis link opens in a new window
New

An evidence-based information resource which provides support and training for nurses and health professionals.  Topics covered include diseases/conditions, signs/symptoms, tests/labs, interventions, skills, cultural overviews, drugs, patient-handouts and leadership/management resources.

Nursing & Allied Health Reference SourceThis link opens in a new window
New

Provides evidence-based care sheets, clinical reviews, exercise sheets, skills with in-context images and videos, quick lessons and research instruments.  Other databases that can be cross-searched within Nursing & Allied Health Reference Source include CINAHL Complete and Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition as well as collections of medical and nursing eBooks.

title
Loading...